Please review our COVID-19 policies before making an appointment.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is elementprimarycare.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you fill out a form on our Site or ask us to contact you, we collect the information you provide and use it for the specified purpose for which you provided it, and potentially for other expected, related purposes. To the extent that we are required to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and/or the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (the “HITECH Act”), any protected health information (“PHI”) you submit or provide to us directly will be treated in compliance with privacy and security standards set forth in HIPAA and/or the HITECH Act, or regulations thereunder, as applicable.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

In addition to information you affirmatively provide to us, when you visit our Site to browse, we may collect, use, and store certain “Site Traffic Information” such as the type of operating system, computer modem, device ID and Internet browser you are using, the date and time you access our Site, the number of times you visit our Site, the particular pages you view, and the length of your visits to our Site. We may use this Site Traffic Information to improve our Site and user experience, and we may share this information with third parties if we choose to disclose anonymized Site Traffic Information for marketing or commercial purposes.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We employ and maintain technology and security measures designed to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information on our Site, that information is subject to a variety of protections. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.

Additional Information

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

The information provided is not a substitute for medical advice or for diagnosis or treatment. Please consult with your provider for any healthcare questions you may have.

This web site may contain links or references to third party web sites. These links are provided for your convenience only. No endorsement of any third party products, services or information is expressed or implied by any information, material or content of any third party contained in, referred to, included on, or linked from or to this web site. Any information, data, opinions, recommendations, products or services provided by such third parties through links to other websites or otherwise made available through their web sites are solely those of such third parties. Your use of such third party web sites is subject to the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policies of such websites.